VehicleHistory.com Logo
VehicleHistory.com

VehicleHistory.com Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 8, 2018

Thank you for visiting VehicleHistory.com (the “Website”). We provide this Privacy Policy to explain how VehicleHistory.com collects, uses and shares information from you when you use the Website and to help you make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Website.

1. Who controls my personal information?

Any personal information provided to or gathered by VehicleHistory.com is controlled by:

VehicleHistory.com, LLC
3755 Breakthrough Way
Suite 110
Las Vegas, Nevada 89135
UNITED STATES

2. What information does VehicleHistory.com collect from me?

The amount and type of information we gather depends upon your use of the Website and, in some cases, what type of information you choose to disclose. We may collect the following information from you:

Personal Information

We collect information from you when you submit your personal information to us over the Website, such as by providing a review of the Website. Such personal information may include your name, email addresses, phone number, and other information which you voluntarily provide to us.

Information You Make Public

The Website may contain features that allow you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, including personal information about yourself. For example, you may choose to include personal information within your public-facing review, which is available and accessible to all visitors of the website. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which VehicleHistory.com is unable to exercise control. You should take caution when deciding to disclose personal information by means of such features.

Device/Internet Connection Information

When you use the Website, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome), Internet service provider (such as Comcast or Time Warner), and device (such as your computer, phone, or tablet), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the date and time you access the Website, your log in attempts, and the location of your device.

Information Provided by Third Parties

VehicleHistory.com may receive information about you and your Internet activities if you have provided it to a Third Party and we subsequently acquire the information from the Third Party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your personal and online interests and Internet browsing habits. These Third Parties may have collected such information by placing Cookies on your device, using web beacons, gathering IP addresses and log data, and so forth. The purpose of this practice, which is sometimes called "retargeting," is to deliver content and advertising that is specific to your interests. For example, if you look at a particular product or service on the Website, you may later see that same product advertised to you on Facebook. You can better learn about such Third-Party data collection and advertising practices, including how to opt-out of retargeting, at the following websites:

Other Information

From time to time, we may obtain other information from you, such as when you make a claim for a prize pursuant to a contest or other promotion run on the Website, or when you request assistance through from our customer service department. You will always be asked to provide such other information voluntarily, and we will not collect it without your permission.

3. How does VehicleHistory.com use Cookies?

“Cookies” are files that are placed on your device by websites you visit. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Website. A web beacon is programming code that can be used to, among other things, transfer an individual’s unique user identification (often in the form of a Cookie) to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows us to track certain websites you visit online. Web beacons are used to determine products or services you may be interested in, and to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes.

We currently use Cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information we already have in our database, for the following purposes:

  • To Analyze User Trends. We also use Cookies for analytics and performance—that is, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and our Third-Party partners and figure out how to do it better. The Third Party analytics vendors we work with include Google Analytics and Mouseflow.
  • To Provide Support to You. We also use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to provide customer support services.
  • To Provide Vehicle Information to You. We also use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to provide vehicle information to you. For example, we may use a session ID cookie, which is only kept for the duration of your visit to the Website, to keep track of the vehicle information (including VIN numbers) that you have entered so that you do not have to re-enter it.
  • To Advertise to You. We also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver advertising that may be of interest to you. For example, Bing, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords, Jumpstart Automotive Media, and other Third Party Cookies may also be used in our advertising endeavors. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our Third-Party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify block unwanted ads.

You may opt out of Third Party Cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can also learn more about how to delete or control Cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

4. How does VehicleHistory.com use my information?

We use the information we’ve gathered from you, including through Cookies and web beacons, for the following purposes:

To Communicate with You

We use information gathered on the Website to personalize communication with you, and to respond to your requests for support.

To Improve the Website

VehicleHistory.com uses the information we collect from you and other users to improve the Website. As explained above, we use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to gather statistical information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and improve its performance.

We use information gathered from Cookies to keep track of your vehicle search information, such as your preference on what ZIP code to use for vehicle pricing information, so that you do not have to re-enter it within a single session.

To Advertise to You

As explained above, we use information gathered through Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver ads to you once you’ve left the Website.

5. How does VehicleHistory.com share my information?

To Fulfill Your Information Requests

We may transfer your information to Third Parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you request from us, such as information about a specific vehicle.

To Advertise to Others

We may share your reviews and comments about VehicleHistory.com to advertise and market our products and services. If you want us to stop using the personal data you have provided in these ways, please contact us at support@VehicleHistory.com.

To Our Affiliated Companies

We may disclose, transfer, and sell your information to our affiliated entities—that is, businesses that have common ownership with us—at our discretion, in which event, your information shall be treated by the affiliated entities in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should VehicleHistory.com be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger or sale.

To Our Third-Party Partners

We may disclose your personal information as needed to our Third-Party service providers and advertising partners.

To Comply with Legal Process and Prevent Harm

Although highly unlikely, given the limited information we collect, we may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes.

6. How and where does VehicleHistory.com secure my information?

VehicleHistory.com, and the Third Party vendors we use to store your information, employ security measures (such as SSL encryption and HTTPS protocol) to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

VehicleHistory.com stores personal information in the United States. VehicleHistory.com is provided ONLY to users residing in the United States. If you are visiting VehicleHistory.com from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using VehicleHistory.com you authorize and specifically consent to the transfer of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.

7. How can I access or correct my information?

You may access all information we’ve collected about you for purposes of correcting, amending, or deleting such information. Access can be obtained by contacting support@VehicleHistory.com. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to the Website may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@VehicleHistory.com.

8. How does VehicleHistory.com protect the privacy of children?

VehicleHistory.com will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

9. Does VehicleHistory.com respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked. VehicleHistory.com does not currently respond to DNT requests.

10. What about Third Party practices?

Third Party Cookies and Web Beacons

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, Third Parties) who place advertisements on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Except as expressly provided herein, we do not control Third Parties’ use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals. It is up to you to familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of such Third Parties.

Third Party Links

The Website and email messages may contain hypertext links to the Website of Third Parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by Third Parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such Third-Party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

11. How will I find out about changes to the Privacy Policy?

Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or email you. Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version.